Privacy Policy Pertaining to illuminage.com Website

Thank you for choosing to be part of our community at illuminage.com (hereafter, “Company,” “we,” “us,” or “our”). We are committed to protecting your personal information and your right to privacy. If you have any questions or concerns about our Privacy Policy or our practices about your personal information, please contact service@illuminage.com

When you visit our website illuminage.com and use our services, you trust us with your personal information. In this Privacy Policy, we describe our policies and explain to you in the clearest way possible what information we collect, how we use it and what rights you have in relation to it. If there are any terms in this Privacy Policy that you do not agree with, please discontinue your use of our website and our services.

This Privacy Policy applies to all information collected through our website, illuminage.com, and/or any related services, sales, marketing or events.

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully as it will help you make informed decisions about sharing your personal information with us. By accessing or using our website, you agree to this Privacy Policy.

Information We Collect About You and How We Collect It

We collect several types of information from and about users of our website, including information…

  • That is about you, but individually does not identify you, such as your age, gender and interests; how you came to the website (e.g., search engine, third-party website, media campaign or email); and the pages and features of the website you use.
  • By which you may be personally identified, such as your name, postal address, email address or telephone number (“personal information”).
  • About your Internet connection, the equipment you use to access our website, and your location.

We collect this information:

  • Automatically as you navigate through the website. Information collected automatically may include IP address(es) and information collected through cookies, and other tracking technologies (see: “Usage Details, IP Addresses, Cookies and Other Technologies,” below).
  • Directly from you when you provide it to us (see: “Information You Provide to Us,” below).
  • From third parties

We collect personal information for a specific purpose, we will not keep it for longer than is necessary to fulfill that purpose, unless we must keep it for legitimate business or legal reason.

Usage Details, IP Addresses, Cookies and Other Technologies

As you navigate through and interact with our website, we may automatically collect certain information about your equipment and browsing actions and patterns. The information we collect automatically is statistical data and does not identify any individual. It helps us improve our website and deliver better and more personalized services by enabling us to:

  • Estimate our audience size and usage patterns.
  • Analyze and develop our sales and marketing strategy, determine how visitors find Our Company and its website, the user’s interest regarding our services, and how to improve our website.
  • Speed up your searches.
  • Recognize you when you return to our website.
  • We do not collect personal information automatically, but we may tie this information to personal information about you that we collect from other sources or that you provide to us. The technologies we use for this automatic data collection may include:
    • Cookies (or Browser Cookies). Cookies are a technology of Web browser software that allows Web servers to recognize the computer being used to access a website. A Cookie is a small file placed on the hard drive of your computer. You may refuse to accept Browser Cookies by activating the appropriate setting on your browser. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting to refuse Cookies, our system will issue Cookies when you direct your browser to our website.
  • In addition to using cookies and related technologies as described above, we also may permit certain third-party companies to help us tailor advertising that we think may be of interest to users and to collect and use other data about user activities on our Site(s) (e.g., to allow them to tailor ads on third party services). These companies may deliver ads that might also place cookies and otherwise track user behavior. For example, we may use AdWords, Microsoft Advertising, or Google’s “remarketing” service to target our ads to you based on your prior use of the Site when you visit other sites in Google’s content network or Google Analytics Demographics and Interest Reporting. You may choose to opt-out of Google Marketing Platform’s use of cookies by visiting the Google Marketing Platform opt-out page or the Network Advertising Initiative opt-out page.

Information You Provide to Us

The information we collect on or through our website may include:

  • Information that you provide by filling in forms on our website. This includes, but is not limited to, information provided when you: submit a request for information or to be contacted by us; request materials from us (e.g., copies of documents or brochures); register for an event; or subscribe to email communication.
  • Records and copies of your correspondence (including email addresses), if you contact us.
  • Your responses to surveys that we might ask you to complete for research purposes.
  • Details of transactions you carry out through our website and of the fulfillment of any requests {or orders}.
  • Your search queries on our website.
  • We may obtain information about you from other sources, such as public databases, joint marketing partners, as well as from other third parties. Examples of the information we receive from other sources include social media profile information, marketing leads and search results and links, including paid listings (such as sponsored links/ads).

How We Use Your Information

Our Company and its agents use information that we collect about you or that you provide to us, including any personal information:

  • To provide you with information, products or services that you request from us.
  • To fulfill any other purpose for which you provide it.
  • For marketing purposes.
  • In any other way, we may describe when you provide the information.
  • For any other purpose with your consent.

We will never sell your personal information.

WILL YOUR INFORMATION BE SHARED WITH ANYONE?

We only share and disclose your information in the following situations:

  • Compliance with Laws. We may disclose your information where we are legally required to do so in order to comply with applicable law, governmental requests, a judicial proceeding, court order, or legal process, such as in response to a court order or a subpoena (including in response to public authorities to meet national security or law enforcement requirements).
  • Vital Interests and Legal Rights. We may disclose your information where we believe it is necessary to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding potential violations of our policies, suspected fraud, situations involving potential threats to the safety of any person and illegal activities, or as evidence in litigation in which we are involved.
  • Vendors, Consultants and Other Third-Party Service Providers. We may share your data with third-party vendors, service providers, contractors or agents who perform services for us or on our behalf and require access to such information to do that work. Examples include payment processing, data analysis, email delivery, hosting services, customer service and marketing efforts. We may allow selected third parties to use tracking technology on the Sites or Apps, which will enable them to collect data about how you interact with the Sites or Apps over time. This information may be used to, among other things, analyze and track data, determine the popularity of certain content and better understand online activity. Unless described in this Policy, we do not share, sell, rent or trade any of your information with third parties for their promotional purposes.

WHAT ARE YOUR PRIVACY RIGHTS?

You may review, change, or terminate your account at any time. (ASNs only)

If you are resident in the European Economic Area and you believe we are unlawfully processing your personal information, you also have the right to complain to your local data protection supervisory authority. You can find their contact details here: http://ec.europa.eu/justice/data-protection/bodies/authorities/index_en.htm.

Cookies and similar technologies: Most Web Browsers are set to accept Cookies by default. If you prefer, you can usually choose to set your Browser to remove Cookies and to reject Cookies. If you choose to remove Cookies or reject Cookies, this could affect certain features or services of our website. To opt-out of interest-based advertising by advertisers on our website, visit http://www.aboutads.info/choices/.

CONTROLS FOR DO-NOT-TRACK FEATURES

Most Web Browsers and some mobile operating systems and mobile applications include a Do-Not-Track (“DNT”) feature or setting which you can activate, that signals your preference to not have data about your online browsing activities monitored and collected. No uniform technology standard for recognizing and implementing DNT signals has been finalized. As such, we do not currently respond to DNT browser signals or any other mechanism that automatically communicates your choice not to be tracked online. If a standard for online tracking is adopted that we must follow in the future, we will inform you about that practice in a revised version of this Privacy Policy.

DO CALIFORNIA RESIDENTS HAVE SPECIFIC PRIVACY RIGHTS?

Yes, if you are a resident of California, you are granted specific rights regarding access to your personal information. California Civil Code Section 1798.83, also known as the “Shine The Light” law, permits our users who are California residents to request and obtain from us, once a year and free of charge, information about categories of personal information (if any) we disclosed to third parties for direct marketing purposes and the names and addresses of all third parties with which we shared personal information in the immediately preceding calendar year. If you are a California resident and would like to make such a request, please submit your request in writing to us using the contact information provided below.

DO WE MAKE UPDATES TO THIS POLICY?

Yes, we will update this Policy as necessary to stay compliant with relevant laws. We may update this Privacy Policy from time to time and encourage you to review it frequently to be informed of how we are protecting your information.

Children’s Privacy

illuminage.com recognizes the privacy interests of children and we encourage parents and guardians to take an active role in their children’s online activities and interests. Neither our website nor our services are intended for children under the age of 13. illuminage.com does not target its services or its website to children under 13. illuminage.com does not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from children under the age of 13.

Links to Third Party Sites

The Site may provide links to other Web sites or resources over which illuminage.com does not have control (“External Web Sites”). Such links do not constitute an endorsement by illuminage.com of those External Web Sites. You acknowledge that illuminage.com is providing these links to you only as a convenience, and further agree that illuminage.com is not responsible for the content of such External Web Sites. Your use of External Web Sites is subject to the terms of use and privacy policies located on the linked to External Web Sites.

Security

We may employ industry standard procedural and technological measures that are reasonably designed to help protect your personally identifiable information from loss, unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration or destruction. illuminage.com may use, without limitation, firewalls, password protection, secure socket layer, and other security measures to help prevent unauthorized access to your personally identifiable information.

Notice to European Users

illuminage.com website and the services available or described on its website are targeted for users in the United States of America. Any information you enter on this website may be transferred outside of the European Union to the United States of America, which does not offer an equivalent level of protection to that required in the European Union. You are advised that the United States of America uses a sectoral model of privacy protection that relies on a mix of legislation, governmental regulation, and self-regulation. Article 26 of the European Union’s Data Protection Directive (Directive 95/46/EC, 1995 O.J. (L 281) 31) allows for transfer of personal data from the European Union to a third country if the individual has unambiguously given his consent to the transfer of personal information, regardless of the third country’s level of protection. By using illuminage.com website or services, you consent to: i) the transfer of all such information to the United States of America, which you are advised may not offer an equivalent level of protection to that required in the European Union; and ii) to the processing of that information by illuminage.com on its servers located in the United States of America as described in this Privacy Policy.

Enforcement

Questions or complaints about illuminage.com Privacy Policy, as well as concerns about its enforcement of the Policy, can be directed to service@illuminage.com

IlluminAge Communication Partners
2200 6th Ave
Seattle, WA 98121

Policy Change Notification
This Privacy Policy is subject to change.
This policy is effective: 9/18/19